Ambassador Ambassador

Ambassador

AmbVM

Saurabh Kumar

Ambassador

CV of Ambassador - Saurabh Kumar

Date of Birth

1st January 1966

Educational Qualification

B.Tech from Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur

M.Tech from Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi

Family status

Married and has two daughters

Year of Joining Indian Foreign Service

1989

Posting Details

Third Secretary/Second Secretary

Commission of India, Hong Kong 
from May 1991 to August 1993

Under Secretary (China Desk)

Ministry of External Affairs, New Delhi

from August 1993 to June 1995

Under Secretary (Pakistan Desk)

Ministry of External Affairs, New Delhi
from June 1995 to March 1998

First Secretary

Embassy of India, Jakarta
from April 1998 to April 2001

First Secretary/Counsellor

Embassy of India, Suva

from April 2001 to June 2004

Director (China Desk)

Ministry of External Affairs, New Delhi
from July 2004 to July 2007

Deputy Chief of Mission   

Embassy of India Beijing
from July 2007 to September 2008

Deputy Chief of Mission/Cd’A

Embassy of India, Rome
from October 2008 to August 2012

Joint Secretary(Counter Terrorism, 
Policy Planning & Research)        

Ministry of External Affairs, New Delhi

from September 2012 to July 2013

Joint Secretary         

National Security Council Secretariat, New Delhi

from July 2013 to July 2015

Ambassador  

Embassy of India, Tehran

from August 2015-December 2018

Ambassador

Embassy of India, Yangon

from 30 January 2019- till date

 

2019-01-30 12:56:59
 
Go to Navigation